Monday, July 19, 2010

*wtf* of the Day

hello loves

Talked to mother dearest a few days ago.
We have a bit of an odd relationship. We use to be super close, telling each other everything. But then she started dating a guy who lives in Florida. She began spending every weekend over there and has been there pretty much all summer. So over the past year, we have drifted farther and farther apart.
I don't really want to get into it but I am somewhat less than pleased with the situation.
And you might say that a lot of the things that happened this year (the drinking and...um....other stuff) was my way of acting out. Because when I was a teenager, I never did any of those things.
Anyway, she kept asking if I would like to go to Florida with her. I told her I wasn't interested because I am not crazy about her boyfriend.
Well, then she confessed that there was a guy that her boyfriend works with that she thinks would be perfect for me.
I kind of went off on her, telling her that it feels as if none of my family has any confidence in my ability to date on my own without throwing their picks into the race [my cousin just tired to hook me up with someone he works with].
Then I slipped.
I said, the only good thing about their picks was that they were less likely to be married. [The situation with WhatsHisName was still fresh in my mind.]
She fired back with "Yeah, been there. Done that. Got the scars. And went back for more."

Beautiful. Thanks, mom.

2 comments:

Marlena said...

LOL WHAT? I guess everyone trips up on a marry man one time or another. what happened with WhatsHisName?

Estelle Darling said...

Haha. At least now I know that I am not totally responcible for all my bad descions. It is genetic.
WhatsHisName turned out to be married. We were out on night and when his friend saw WhatsHisName's bar tab, he made a comment like "wow, your wife isn't going to be happy about that." The worst part is that the comment didn't even register in my slightly-tipsy state until the next morning.
I kind of suspected that he might be but as long as I didn't know for sure, it didn't really bother me. But now that I know, I feel sooooo guilty.